?

Log in

It's punk. It's fantastic. It's a livejournal community. Work it out. [entries|friends|calendar]
punktastic

[ website | Punktastic ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[29 May 2006|12:11pm]

moosephine
6 items at present.

1 x nofx pin badge
1 x blink 182 pin badge
1 x ArcSoft PhotoStudio 5.5 (one £4.99 bid)
1 x magic 8 ball pin badge
1 x less than jake pin badge (one 50p bid)
1 x me first and the gimme gimmes pin badge

cheaper shipping if you buy more than one item!

take a browse my friend

more to be added.
post comment

o/t [06 Feb 2006|08:30pm]

sophiesoph
can everyone go here:

http://www.bounty.com/faceofcalpol/browse.asp?btyCurrentPage=376

and click vote on the little boy in the top right hand corner, hes mine :)
you can vote in both IE and firefox so can you please do both if you have them
would be much appreciated :D
post comment

[23 Jan 2006|07:31pm]

moosephine
same link, different crap
post comment

[22 Dec 2005|10:30pm]

moosephine
buy my crap?
post comment

[17 Apr 2005|12:19pm]

jamescuk
[ mood | anxious ]

Chillerton

Tokyo Adventures

Circus Act

Voo

The Mist, Normanton Road, Derby

£4, 7:30pm

tomorrow folks, its gonna be a good one

post comment

[24 Mar 2005|08:12pm]

jamescuk
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Tomorrow night folks!
post comment

Just a reminder folks... [22 Mar 2005|08:25pm]

thekidswhopop

Plus Girl6
post comment

I'm not sure why he reviewed Fightstar either... [06 Mar 2005|03:59pm]

black_robin
[ mood | busy ]

It’s been a bit slow recently but that’s because Dom and myself have been rushed off our feet with assignments and shit – we appreciate your continued support (if you’ve actually given any) and things should pick up a bit soon when we get everything out of the way.

We’ve also go a new writer so look out for a few things from her shortly.

Hondo Mclean – Unspoken Dialect

Fightstar – They Liked You Better When You Were Dead

Angra – Temple Of Shadows

X-treme Snowbaord Trax

Paradise Lost – Self Titled

And the undisputed highlight of this week’s crop; that belated interview with Killswitch Engage

post comment

Not much going on, but that's no excuse not to click [25 Feb 2005|05:45pm]

black_robin
[ mood | blah ]

It’s been a quite one but that’s just because we’re all insanely busy, Dom more then the rest of us seeing as the new Mars Volta came out a few days ago. Fag.

Anyway coming very soon we have our ancient Killswitch Engage interview plus chats with The Haunted, The God Awfuls and Hatebreed’s Jamey Jasta.

Anyway, this weeks lucky dip;

Brutal Fight – Our Merciful Father


Clear Convictions – Warning


And finally;

Days Of Worth – Take Me Through

post comment

Win shit! [09 Feb 2005|06:59pm]

black_robin
Montag’s first ever competition has gone live, you can get your hands on a region-free DVD of extreme sports/lifestyle movie Physical Graffiti along with a t-shirt – enter even if you don’t care because it makes us look good and you can never turn down an opportunity to lay your hands on free stuff surely.

Clickerty-click

Whilst you’re at it read our Comeback Kid – Wake The Dead review.


Cheers guys.

Best Magazine In The World
post comment

New reviews & shit [29 Jan 2005|07:33pm]

black_robin
Got a few seconds to kill?

Shai Hulud - A Comprehensive Retrospective Or: How We Learned To Stop Worrying And Release Bad And Useless Recordings


The Black Maria - Lead Us to Reason


Killswitch Engage/Twelve Tribes/All That Remains/Johnny Truant @ Academy 2, Manchester


Exmortem - Nihilistic Contentment


Kill Your Idols - From Companionship To Competition
post comment

help! [13 Dec 2004|03:06pm]

sophiesoph
does anyone have any idea whoi could dress up as for the covers bash?
i cant this of any female musicians with glasses apart from anastasia :(
1 comment|post comment

[09 Nov 2004|04:12pm]

black_robin
Best Magazine In The World

Yes! We're finally, almost, nearly ready to launch but I just can't hold it in anymore! Keep watching for all sorts of fun-stuff - we have major modifications planned...
post comment

nov 13th [25 Oct 2004|08:27am]

sophiesoph
can people let me know if theyre going bowling or not cos i need to sort numbers and costs n stuff.
thanks guys
x
2 comments|post comment

shit-hot [16 Oct 2004|11:58pm]

once_upon_a_gem
[ mood | ready to rip you apart ]

Yo gang, get on this shiznit while it's hot...
clickerty click the image below, join and enjoy
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v384/emo_as_fuck/efone.jpg

you love it...♥

2 comments|post comment

[05 Oct 2004|03:22pm]

jamescuk


We Get Lively present...

The Paperbacks - Indie rock like the weakerthans. From Winnipeg Canada. "An Episode of Sparrows" out now on Newest Industry Records
The Jesus Years - Amazing instrumental music from Derby featuring members of The Little Explorer.
Bedford Falls - South Wales post hardcore on Newest Industry
Andy Richards - sweet one man acoustic tunes

Saturday 6th November
£4 door tax


The Duke of York
Burton Road
Derby
(email for directions etc.)

wegetlively@hotmail.com
3 comments|post comment

got any grapes? [20 Sep 2004|11:11pm]

craig_core
[ mood | amused ]

Got Any Grapes?

A ducks walks into a bar and asks, "Got any grapes?"
The bartender, confused, tells the ducks that no, his bar doesn't serve grapes. The duck thanks him and leaves.

The next day, the duck returns and says, "Got any grapes?"

Again, the bartender tells him that, no, the bar does not serve grapes, has never served grapes, and, furthermore, will never serve grapes. The duck, a little ruffled, thanks him and leaves.

The next day, the duck returns, but before he can say anything, the bartender begins to yell: ''Listen, duck! This is a bar! We do not serve grapes! If you ever ask for grapes again, I will nail your stupid duck beak to the bar!''

The duck is silent for a moment, and then asks, ''Got any nails?''

Confused, the bartender says NO!.

''Good!'' says the duck....''Got any grapes?''

bwahwhahw

post comment

come fuck it up with me... [12 Sep 2004|12:53pm]

once_upon_a_gem
[ mood | creative ]

there's this gig on friday, if you're in the steel city, come down, get drunk, have a dance, then come to corp! i'll love you for it. more info, email me starsbeathearts@hotmail.com

STEEL CITY UP-FUCKERY
http://www.smartpunk.com/product_images/9549.gif
on the 17th September at the delicious Cricketer's Arms (venue TBC) , 7pm+ £4

VOLCANO, I'M STILL EXCITED!!
emo indie-pop organ-based lusciousness on polyvinyl records [american football, owen, joan of arc, mates of state]

DESIGNER BABIES

experimental noiseisms on gringo records [wolves! (of greece) and other angular harshers] think melt-banana and electronica and fun and dancing and kisses and cuddles

LETTERS & COLOURS

post-rock with no haircuts and good shapes - come enjoy.

[HEART] YEAH

bad spazzes make great spazzes with slanderous beats

17th sept, cricketers arms, bramall lane, sheffield. 7pm start - £4

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]